Governors

The Full Governing Board (FGB) is a voluntary group of people drawn from stakeholders and the community. We the FGB was constituted on the 1st of September 2016 at the time of the amalgamation of the two schools but operated as a Temporary Governing Board for several months beforehand to set up the school and to ensure a smooth amalgamation.

The FGB is Chaired by Mark Thomas. To contact the governors, please go through the school offices or e-mail governors@marlboroughstmarys.wilts.sch.uk.

The FGB meets once a term with the subcommittees also meeting with the same frequency. Meeting calendar and minutes can be found at the bottom of this page.

The Governors and their responsibilities are listed below.

Name Governor Type Appointed/Elected By Term of Office start date Term of Office end date Committee Responsibilities
Amanda Carver Co-opted FGB 1/9/2016 31/8/2020 Finance and Resources Vice Chair of Governors
Andrew Trowbridge Foundation Church 1/9/2016 31/8/2020 Finance and Resources Chair of F&R
Angus Taylor Co-opted FGB 1/9/2016 31/8/2020 Vice Chair of Governors
Anne Schwodler Staff (Head) Ex-officio 1/9/2016 31/8/2020 Finance and Resources

Teaching and Learning

Ben Ferris Co-opted FGB 1/9/2016 31/8/2020 Teaching and Learning
Dawn Steele Co-opted FGB 1/9/2016 31/8/2020 Teaching and Learning Chair of T&L
Janet Buck Co-opted FGB 1/9/2016 31/8/2020 Teaching and Learning SEND Governor/Pupil Premium Governor
Janneke Blokland Foundation

Co-opted

Ex-officio

FGB

1/9/2016

1/9/2017

31/8/2020

31/8/2021

Finance and Resources
Joyce White Co-opted FGB 1/9/2016 31/8/2020 Finance and Resources Safeguarding Governor
Katie Riches Parent Parents 11/10/2016 10/10/2020 Teaching and Learning
Kristian Smith Parent Parents 11/10/2016 10/10/2020 Finance and Resources
Margaret Hoyland Foundation Church 1/9/2016 31/8/2020 Finance and Resources
Mark Thomas LA FGB/LA 1/9/2016 31/8/2020 Finance and Resources Chair of Governors
Mary Mundy Co-opted FGB 1/9/2016 31/8/2020 Teaching and Learning
Andrew Studdert-Kennady Foundation Ex officio 1/9/2017 31/8/2021 Teaching and Learning
Simon Taylor Co-opted FGB 1/9/2016 31/8/2020 Vice Chair of Governors
Toni Holford-Wright Staff Staff 5/10/2016 4/10/2020 Teaching and Learning
Zoe O’Reilly Associate FGB 1/9/2017 31/8/2021 Teaching and Learning

Full Governing Body Meetings for 2016-2017

  • 14th September 2016 – minutes
  • 18th October 2016 – minutes
  • 23rd November 2016 – minutes
  • 25th January 2017 – minutes
  • 22nd March 2017
  • 24th May 2017
  • 14th June 2017
  • 12 July 2017

Please click here for further information regarding our Governors

2017-18

13 September; 11 October; 22 November; 24 January; 21 March; 23 May; 20 June.